Skip Navigation

  1. City Departments
  2. City Services
  3. Our City
    1. Accommodations
    2. Architecture
    3. Arts and Culture
    4. All America City
    5. Buffalo My City
    6. Buffalo Niagara Convention Center
    7. Visit Buffalo Niagara
    8. Buffalo Sports & Outdoor Recreation
    9. Education
    10. Buffalo Ambassadors
    11. 1 more items...
  4. Online Payments
  5. My Profile
    1. New User Registration
    2. Existing User Login
    3. Schedule Payment Instructions

Home > City Services > City Phone Directory

City Phone Directory


CITY HALL GENERAL INFORMATION - (716) 851-4200

MAYOR - Room 201, (716) 851-4841
Byron Brown, Mayor
Steven M. Casey, First Deputy Mayor
Ellen E. Grant, Deputy Mayor
Bernadette Taylor, Executive Assistant to the Mayor, (716) 851-4866
Michael DeGeorge, Director of Communications
Lorey Schultz, Deputy Director of Communications, (716) 851-5545
Martha Meegan, CitiStat, (716) 851-6506
Kimberly Trent, Special Events (716) 851-6508



ADMINISTRATION & FINANCE - Room 203, (716) 851-5922
Donna Estrich, Commissioner
Budget & Mgmt, Room 203, (716) 851-5922
Collections, Room 113, (716) 851-4310
Inventory & Stores, Room 1901, (716) 851-4144
Purchase Division, Room 1902, (716) 851-5222
Treasury, Room 117, (716) 851-5724
Urban Affairs, Room 203, (716) 851-5713
Sr. Special Assistant, Room 203, (716) 851-5916


ASSESSMENT & TAXATION - Room 101
Martin F. Kennedy, Commissioner, (716) 851-5739
Maria Garozzo-Payne, Principal Assessor, (716) 5732
Latifa Mack-Hedgepeth, Senior Tax Administrator, (716) 851-5745
Assessments, Room 101, (716) 851-5734
Taxes, Room 121, (716) 851-5734
Exemptions, Room 105, (716) 851-4374


AUDIT & CONTROL - Room 1225, (716) 851-5255
Mark J. F. Schroeder, Comptroller
Anne Forti-Sciarrino, Deputy Comptroller, (716) 851-5258
Patrick Curry, Exec. Asst. Comptroller (716) 851-5290
Claire Waldron, CPA, Spec. Asst. Comptroller (716) 851-4987
Whitney B. Kemp, Sect. Comptroller (716) 851-5256

Bill Ferguson, CPA, City Accountant, Room 1219, (716) 851-5276
Kevin Kaufman, CPA, City Auditor, Room 1230, (716) 851-5265
Gregg S. Szymanski, CPA,  Investment & Debt Management, Room 1214, (716) 851-5269
Accounts Payable Supervisor, Room 1230, (716) 851-5272



CITY CLERK, RECORDS MANAGEMENT OFFICER AND REGISTRAR OF VITAL STATISTICS - Room 1308
(716) 851-5431, fax # (716) 851-4845
Gerald Chwalinski, City Clerk
Mary H. Baldwin, Deputy City Clerk
Milly Castro, Deputy City Clerk - Vital Statistics
General Office, Room 1308, (716) 851-5431, fax # (716) 851-4845
Records Management
Consultations/Training, (716) 851-5431
Inactive Storage Center (off-site)
Main Office, (716) 874-6402

Vital Statistics (716) 851-5431



COMMUNITY SERVICES & RECREATIONAL PROGRAMMING- Room 1701, (716) 851-4001
Otis Barker, Deputy Commissioner
Disabled Parking Permits, Room 8B, (716) 851-4204
Contract Administration, Room 1701, (716) 851-4017
Contract Compliance Ofc., Room 1706, (716) 851-4162
Substance Abuse Services, 191 North St, Suite 110, Buffalo NY 14201, (716) 886-2137
Youth Bureau, Room 2301, (716) 851-5177
Senior Services, Room 8A, (716) 851-4141
Employment & Training - 77 Goodell, (716) 856-5627



COMMON COUNCIL
Darius G. Pridgen, Council President
Ellicott District, 1315 City Hall
(716) 851-4980 / (716) 851-4981 (fax: (716) 851-6576)

David A. Franczyk
Fillmore District, 1408 City Hall
(716) 851-4138 / (716) 851-4139 (fax: (716) 851-4869)

Rasheed N.C. Wyatt
University District, 1508 City Hall
(716) 851-5165 / (716) 851-5166 (fax: (716) 851-4580)

Michael J. LoCurto
Delaware District, 1405 City Hall
(716) 851-5155

Richard A. Fontana
Lovejoy District, 1316-A City Hall
(716) 851-5151 / (716) 851-5252 (fax: (716) 851-5141)

Demone A. Smith, Majority Leader
Masten District, 1414 City Hall
(716) 851-5145 / (716) 851-5146 (fax: (716) 851-5443)

David A. Rivera, President Pro-Tempore
Niagara District, 1504 City Hall
(716) 851-5125 / (716) 851-5126 (fax: (716) 851-4970)

Joseph Golombek, Jr.
North District, 1502 City Hall
(716) 851-5116 / (716) 851-5117 (fax: (716) 851-5648)

Christopher P. Scanlon
South District, 1401 City Hall
(716) 851-5169 / (716) 851-4339 (fax: (716) 851-4553)



COUNCIL STAFF  - Room 1413, (716) 851-5105, fax # (716) 851-4234
Damon Palmer, Deputy Chief of Staff (716) 851-5505
Alex Cornwell (716) 851-5161
Malcom Eartha (716) 851-5106
Jim Montour (716) 851-4186
Sam Scarcello (716) 851-5158
Doris Corley (716) 851-6699
Mark Jaskula (716) 851-5109
Julia Paul (716) 851-4616
Vernee Shaw (716) 851-4361



DISASTER PREPAREDNESS OFFICE
Homeland Security Director 195 Court Street, (716) 851-6510
Emergency Services Coordinator, Room 502 City Hall, (716) 851-5636



FIRE DEPARTMENT - 195 COURT ST. HEADQUARTERS, (716) 851-5333 Ext. 355
Garnell W. Whitfield, Jr., Commissioner
Vincent R. Gugliuzza, Deputy Fire Commissioner, Ext. 351
Joseph J. Tomizzi, Deputy Fire Commissioner, Ext. 352



HUMAN RESOURCES - Room 1007, (716) 851-5900
Gladys Herndon-Hill, Commissioner
Secretary, Room 1007, (716) 851-9628
Main Line , (716) 851-5900
Comp/Benefits, Room 1014
Antoinette Palmer, Director, (716) 851-9617
Workers Comp Analyst, (716) 851-9621
Medical/Benefits, Actvie/Retirement, (716) 851-9618 or 9620
IOD - (Police), (716) 851-9619 or 9622
IOD - (Fire), (716) 851-9619 or 9622
Personnel Main
Director, (716) 851-9623
Civil Service
Information, (716) 851-9614
Exam Postings, (716) 851-9615
Eligible Lists, (716) 851-9613



LAW DEPARTMENT - Room 1101, (716) 851-4333
Timothy Ball, Corporation Counsel
Claims, Room 1132, (716) 851-4340
Receptionist, Room 1101, (716) 851-4343
Administrative Adjudication, Room 215, (716) 851-4046
Employee Relations, (716) 851-4327



CITY HALL MAILROOM - (716) 851-5518



MANAGEMENT INFORMATIONS SYSTEMS - Room 1201
Peter Barone, Chief Information Officer, (716) 851-4883
Tom Cavaretta, Supervisor of Operations, (716) 851-5458
Jim Seguin, Network Security, (716) 851-4837
Data Center, (716) 851-5469
Help Desk, Room 1201, (716) 851-5450



CITIZEN SERVICES - Room 218, (716) 851-4229, fax# (716) 851-5306
Oswaldo Mestre, Jr., Director
Mayor's 311 Call and Resolution Center, 311 or (716) 851-4890, 311
Robert Kreutinger, 311 Call Center Manager, (716) 851-5316
Citizen Participation and Information Coordinator, Room 218, (716) 851-5672
Save our Streets Program, Room 218, (716) 851-5094
Quality of Life Programs, Room 218, (716) 851-4042
Anti-Graffiti & Clean City Program, Room 218, (716) 851-4348
Weed/Seed Program, Room 218,  (716) 851-4281


PARKING - ROOM 111, (716) 851-4222
Kevin Helfer, Commissioner
Geraldine M. Kaczmarz, Asst.Admin., (716) 851-4222
Parking Violations Bureau, Room 111, (716) 851-5182
Parking Meter & Enforcement, 166 Dart St., (716) 851-5832
Towing & Storage Oper., 166 Dart St., (716) 851-5369



PERMIT & INSPECTION SERVICES - Room 324, (716) 851-4972
James Comerford, Commissioner
Patrick Sole, Jr., Director, (716) 851-6596
Lou Petrucci, Assistant Director, (716) 851-4936
Inspections Division, Room 304, (716) 851-4949
Permits, Room 301, (716) 851-4926
Licenses, Room 313, (716) 851-4078, 6594
Bldg. Code Review, Room 301, (716) 851-4111
Fuel Devices, Room 313, (716) 851-4959



POLICE DEPARTMENT - (716) 851-4571
Daniel Derenda, Commissioner
Headquarters, 74 Franklin St., (716) 851-4444
Byron Lockwood, 1st Deputy Commissioner, (716) 851-4040
Charles H. Tomaszewski, Deputy Commissioner, (716) 851-4526



PUBLIC WORKS, PARKS & STREETS - Room 502, (716) 851-5636
Steven J. Stepniak, Commissioner, Room 502, (716) 851-5636
Peter J. Merlo, City Engineer, Room 502, (716) 851-5631
Buildings Division, Room 604, (716) 851-5874
Buildings Superintendent, Room 1, (716) 851-5991
BURA Const/Design, Room 606, (716) 851-2959
Telecommunications, Room 613, (716) 851-4297
Apollo Center -  716- 881-9300 - Fax number: 881- 6800
Traffic Engineer, Room 512, (716) 851-5366
Street Design, Room 515, (716) 851-5625
Construction, Room 501, (716) 851-5619
Street Lighting/Utilities, Room 512, (716) 851-5362
Parks Division - General Office Number, (716) 851-5553
Andrew R. Rabb, Deput Commissioner of Parks, 851-9670
Water - Engineer, Room 602, (716) 851-4771
Water Customer Service, (716) 847-1077
Streets Sanitation Division
Animal Shelter, (716) 851-5694
Garbage/Trash Pick Up, (716) 851-5987
Plowing/Cleaning Streets, (716) 851-5914
User Fee, Room 113,  (716) 851-5966
Bldgs - Planning & Design, Room 616, (716) 851-5850



STRATEGIC PLANNING - Room 920, (716) 851-2872, 4769
Brendan Mehaffy, Executive Director
Division of Real Estate, Room 901, (716) 851-4012
Land Use Planning, Room 901, (716) 851-5082, 4064, 5085
Planning Analysis, Room 912, (716) 851-5073
Comm. Planning, Room 920, (716) 851-4362
F.C.A., Room 214, (716) 851-4012
Division of Housing, Room 315,(716) 851-4964
Fair Housing Office, Room 920, (716) 851-4212


Buffalo Urban Renewal Agency (BURA), Room 920 (716)851-2872

Environmental Management Commission, Room 920, (716) 851-6587

City Planning Board, Room 901, (716) 851-5085
Preservation Board, Room 901, (716) 851-4064
Board of Appeals (Zoning), Room 901, (716)851-5082

Civil Service Administration, Room 1001, (716)851-5408

Commission on Citizens' Rights & Community Relations, Room 1316C, (716)851-8000

Board of Block Clubs, Room 2400, (716)851-5500

Police Athletic League, Room 2101, (716)851-4615

Buffalo Arts Commission, Room 2001. (716)851-5027

Board of Education
Superintendent, Room 712, (716)816-3575
Board Members, Room 801, (716)816-3570

Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority, 300 Perry St., (716)855-6711

Buffalo Sewer Authority, Room 1038, (716) 851-4664

Wellness Program, Room 607, (716)851-4052